The South African Closed Chess Championship will be hosted in partnership with Western Cape Department of Cultural Affairs and Sport, Chess South Africa, SA Lotto and Leisure Hotels from 3 to 12 January 2014 in Cape Town.
We are inviting media to the official opening on Friday 3 January 2014 at 18:00 at the Fountains Hotel, 8 Heerengracht Street, Foreshore, Cape Town.
The top 12 South African male and female players will be vying for spots in the South African male and female teams respectively.
The South African teams will be competing in the 2014 World Chess Olympiad to be held in Norway in September 2014.
The players in the Championship at the Fountains Hotel will be as follows:
No. | Name | Union |
| A Section: Open [Final Players' List] | |
1 | IM Watu Kobese | Western Province |
2 | IM Johannes Mabusela | Tshwane A |
3 | Jacques Meintjies | Tshwane A |
4 | FM Daniel Cawdery | Johannesburg Metro |
5 | FM Donovan van den Heever | Western Province |
6 | Calvin Klaasen | Western Province |
7 | IM David Gluckman | Western Province |
8 | FM Deon Solomons | Western Province |
9 | Ryan Van Rensburg | Johannesburg Metro |
10 | Charles de Villiers | Western Province |
11 | Shabir Bhawoodien | Western Province |
12 | Mohammed Bhawoodien | Western Province |
|
|
|
| A Section: Ladies [Final Players' List] | |
1 | WIM Anzel Solomons | Western Province |
2 | WFM Monica Jansen van Rensburg | Tshwane |
3 | Suné du Toit | Tshwane |
4 | WIM Denise Frick | Western Province |
5 | Rebecca Selkirk | Buffalo City |
6 | WIM Charlize Van Zyl | Nelson Mandela Bay |
7 | WFM Lauren Van Niekerk | Western Province |
8 | WCM Michelle Fisher | Western Province |
9 | Jacqui Grobbelaar | Tshwane |
10 | Seshni Govindasamy | KwaZulu Natal |
11 | Robyn Van Niekerk | Western Province |
12 | Jesse February | Nelson Mandela Bay |
The schedule for the championship will be in the format of a 12-player round-robin played over 11 rounds as follows:
Day | Date | Time | Activity |
Friday | 03/1/14 | 17:00-18:00 | Registration |
Friday | 03/1/14 | 18:00-19:00 | Opening Ceremony and Drawing of Lots |
Saturday | 04/1/14 | 16:00-22:00 | Round 1 |
Sunday | 05/1/14 | 10:00-16:00 | Round 2 |
Sunday | 05/1/14 | 18:00-24:00 | Round 3 |
Monday | 06/1/14 | 16:00-22:00 | Round 4 |
Tuesday | 07/1/14 | 16:00-22:00 | Round 5 |
Wednesday | 08/1/14 | 16:00-22:00 | Round 6 |
Thursday | 09/1/14 | 16:00-22:00 | Round 7 |
Friday | 10/1/14 | 16:00-22:00 | Round 8 |
Saturday | 11/1/14 | 10:00-16:00 | Round 9 |
Saturday | 11/1/14 | 18:00-24:00 | Round 10 |
Sunday | 12/1/14 | 10:00-16:00 | Round 11 |
Sunday | 12/1/14 | 16:30 | Prize-giving ceremony |
Annerie Pruis-Le Roux
Western Cape Department of Cultural Affairs and Sport Communication Services
Tel: 021 483 9730
Cell: 0722328325
E-mail: annerie.pruis-leroux@westerncape.gov.za
or
Mark Lewis
Chess Western Cape Vice President and LOC Chairperson
Tel: 083 650 5599
Cell: 084 500 7159